Want to getting a Singapore PR ? You must understand 10 biggest factors first

According to a government report, around 29,955 people gained PR status last year, while 20,815 people gained Singapore Citizenship

3 Main Problems of Singapore PR Application

1. Slim Chance of Approval

Since 2009, Singapore has cut down the number of approved Permanent Resident applications by 50%. If you submit your Singapore PR application similarly like the rest, how are you going to convince the officials to approve yours?

2. Complex Process

It is quite easy to search online for the procedures to apply for Singapore PR. However, the whole process is much more complex than you think. One small mistake in your documentation may get your entire PR application rejected.

3. Tedious Work

To apply for Singapore Permanent Resident requires a lot of time and effort. There are forms that need to be filled up correctly and documents to be compiled properly. The amount of paperwork can be very overwhelming and disheartening.

pr and citizenship

Feeling worried about the whole process? Not sure what to do? Before we go into 10 biggest factors detail, i hope you take time to read those 2016 Singapore Employment Passes Explained: EP, SP, DP, WP, LTVP first

Employment Pass

EP is granted to mainly to PMETs – Professionals, Managers, Executives and Technicians

  1. A) Category P1 granted to applicants with a basic salary of at least S$7,000.
  2. B) Category P2 granted to applicants with a basic salary of at least S$3,500 but not more than S$7,000.

epass

Salary: Overseas applicants with a fixed monthly salary of S$3,300, and have acceptable qualifications, usually a good university degree, professional qualifications or specialist skills. P1, P2 & Q1 pass holders can apply a Long Term Visit Pass for their spouse and children (aged 21 and below). In particular, P1 & P2 pass holders can also apply for their loved ones the Social Visit Pass. This is applicable for the following family members: common-law spouse, unmarried handicapped children above 21 years old, unmarried step-children under 21 years old,

Qualifications: From 1st March 2014, the restrictions on qualifications have been less strict. Young graduates from good institutions can qualify if they earn at least S$3,300. Older, or more experienced candidates, though, will need higher salaries to qualify.

Dependant’s Pass: Candidates earning a fixed monthly salary of S$5,000 can apply for it, while those drawing S$10,000 can apply for the Long Term Visit Pass for their parents.

Eligibility for PR application: Yes. Open for family members as well.

How To Check If You Can Apply EP / SP Pass

S Pass

S Pass is catered for overseas mid-level skilled workers. Applicants will need to undergo a Self-Assessment Tool (SAT) to get an indication of whether he/she meets the requirements. The SAT will take into consideration factors such as: salary, qualifications, skills sets, work industry and experience.

SPASS

S Pass holders are required to pay a monthly levy of  min $315. The quota for every company’s S Pass holders can only be 25% of the total (local + foreign) workforce.

s pass

Salary: Starting pay of S$2,200

Qualifications: A degree or diploma. Technical certificates are also acceptable, though the certification should include at least 1 year of full time study.

Experience: No official requirements on the years of work experience.

Head count: SP holders in the service industry cannot be more than 15% of the workforce. For other industries, it will be 20%.

S Pass holders drawing a monthly salary of S$5,000 can apply a Dependant’s Pass for his/her legally married spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old.

Eligibility for PR application: Yes.

How To Check If You Can Apply EP / SP Pass

Dependant’s Pass:

Open to EP, SP or EntrePass holders, who may apply to bring over their spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old. The children can also apply directly to study in Singapore primary/secondary schools.

Salary: Guarantors are required to draw a monthly salary of S$5,000 and above.

Qualifications: no restrictions

EP holders’ family members can apply through their companies for a Letter of Consent (LOC). Once approved, can start work immediately without affecting the company quota. As for SP Holders’ family members, they need to wait for approval.

Eligibility for PR application: No, but dependents can try applying together with a guarantor.

Dependent’s pass holders can apply through the ICA and relevant authorities for a LOC to start work in Singapore. Applicants are required to apply for extension to their LOC when the expiration date nears. Otherwise, it will face cancellation, and the dependent’s pass holders could lose their jobs.

WP allows for foreign workers working in the construction, manufacturing, marine, process or services sector. Salary will not be more than S$1,800.

Conditions to meet: skilled overseas workers that have at least SPM qualifications, or NTC-3 qualifications.

Age requirements: Malaysians (18 to 58 years old), non-Malaysians (18 to 50 years old)

Work Permit

Head count: WP holders in the service industry must not be more than 8% of the (local+foreign) workforce. In Singapore, rules dictate that there must 12 local workers for every 1 WP holder. In specialized industries, there can be 7 local workers for every 1 WP holder.

wpass

Companies are required to buy and maintain medical insurance coverage of at least S$15,000 per year for every WP holder; they are also required to put up a S$5,000 deposit upfront.

WP holders cannot apply for their family members to come into Singapore, and they cannot apply directly for PR.

Long Term Visit Pass

Long Term Visit passes are for the purpose of family visits, exploring employment opportunities or accompanying children studying in Singapore.

LTVP

Who can apply:

  1. Spouse of Singaporeans or PR
  2. 1st March 2013 onwards, those who are here to buy/invest in flats
  3. Children studying in Singapore universities, polytechnics and private institutions.
  4. Parents of EP or Entrepass holders
  5. Others (for eg: arts performers, on a work-study experience, or study mamas)

Eligibility for PR application: No, but dependents can try applying together with a guarantor.

foriegn

OK.Now ! Let’s talking about 10 biggest factors why so difficult to getting a Singapore PR

1.Your age

In light of Singapore’s growing ageing population, you stand a better chance of a successful application when you are young. This is because you will have many more years to actively contribute to society and can help re-balance Singapore’s resident old age support ratio.

2.Your job

The higher your position and bigger your responsibility in your company, the higher your chances of a successful PR application. Furthermore, the salary that you draw monthly indicates how well you can support yourself and dependents.

3.Your qualifications

As Singapore gets more and more qualified and skilled applicants under the PTS scheme, understandably the bar is going to be set higher. However, this is not the only criteria considered.

4.The industry you’re in

Singapore will increase its focus on knowledge- and innovation-intensive activities. In addition, R&D will become the cornerstone of the country’s economic development. As Singapore works to develop these areas and sunrise sectors, subject matter experts and talent in such industries will be valuable.

5.How long you’ve stayed in Singapore

Though you can apply for PR six months after you start your job in Singapore, it is better to wait, depending on the Work Pass you’re holding. P1 Pass holders are advised to wait 2 years, P1 Pass holders – 3 years, and S or Q1 Pass holders – 4 years.

6.Family ties in Singapore

Having your family stay with you in Singapore is definitely a positive factor and shows your genuine interest in maintaining close family ties.

7.Giving back to society

Volunteering, charitable works, and donations, for example, are important factors. However, please note that a one-off contribution or piecemeal attempt at volunteering does not make huge impact, and can be seen as insincere attempts to boost an application.

8.Letter of recommendation

Based on your positive contributions to the Singapore organisation you’re helping, you may be able to get a letter of recommendation from one of its respected members who knows you well.

9.Integrate, integrate, and integrate

Why not learn one of the four local languages and get certified in that? It adds to your portfolio too, as there is a strong demand for multilingual workers and helps you communicate with your fellow neighbours.

10.Is your application easy to understand?

ICA receives a large number of PR applications. To ensure that the ICA officer is able to evaluate your application properly and easily, all key information should be presented clearly and within 2 pages. This will give the officer a bird’s eye view of the application and anything which is unique about you.

Reference: Singapore business

Comments

comments